Sunday, 27 September 2026

Featherweight: Analyzing Toughest Opposition Faced

In the Featherweight division, Ricky Turcios leads the pack for facing the toughest opposition, with his opponents holding a combined win rate of 82.1%. This statistic, 'Toughest opposition faced,' measures the average win rate of every opponent a fighter has encountered in their UFC career. To qualify for this list, a fighter must have competed in at least 5 UFC fights. Our data includes 131 qualified fighters out of 281 on record in this group, with fighters categorized by their current weight class.

The Leaders in Opposition Strength

Ricky Turcios sits at the top with an 82.1% opponent win rate. His UFC record stands at 2-4 across 6 fights, with his last bout on 07 Mar 2026. This high percentage indicates that Turcios has consistently been matched against fighters with strong winning records in the UFC. While a high opponent win rate can reflect a challenging schedule, it is worth noting that rate statistics derived from a smaller number of fights can sometimes be more susceptible to fluctuation.

Following closely is Diego Lopes, with an 80.7% opponent win rate. Lopes has compiled a UFC record of 7-3 over 10 fights, last competing on 14 Jun 2026. His profile shows a fighter who has not only faced formidable opponents but has also achieved a winning record against them, suggesting a consistent ability to perform under challenging circumstances.

Melsik Baghdasaryan holds the third position with an 80.5% opponent win rate. Baghdasaryan's UFC record is 3-3 from 6 fights, with his most recent appearance on 20 Jun 2026. The close proximity of the top three percentages highlights a cluster of fighters who have navigated exceptionally difficult paths early in their UFC careers.

The Rest of the Top 10

Muhammad Naimov is fourth, with a 79.9% opponent win rate. He has a UFC record of 5-3 across 8 fights, last fighting on 05 Sep 2026. His winning record against such strong opposition places him as another notable entry on this list.

Dennis Buzukja is fifth, with a 79.5% opponent win rate. His UFC record is 1-5 over 6 fights, last seen in action on 01 Aug 2026. Buzukja's record, despite facing such high-caliber opposition, underscores the demanding nature of his matchups.

Tied for sixth is Daniel Teymur, with a 78.9% opponent win rate from 5 UFC fights and a 1-4 record. His last fight was on 14 Dec 2019, indicating a period of inactivity since facing his challenging opponents. Also at 78.9% is Kaan Ofli, who holds a 3-2 UFC record from 5 fights, last fighting on 27 Jun 2026.

William Gomis and Michael Aswell Jr. share the eighth spot, both with a 78.1% opponent win rate. Gomis has a 5-2 UFC record from 7 fights, with his last fight on 09 May 2026. Aswell Jr. has a 2-3 UFC record from 5 fights, last competing on 19 Sep 2026.

Rounding out the top ten is former champion Alexander Volkanovski, with a 77.6% opponent win rate. Volkanovski's UFC record stands at an impressive 15-3 over 18 fights, with his last fight on 31 Jan 2026. He is currently booked to fight Movsar Evloev on 24 Oct 2026. His inclusion on this list is particularly notable given his extensive UFC career and championship pedigree, demonstrating that even at the highest level, he has consistently faced opponents with strong winning records.

Featherweight — toughest opposition faced

FighterOpponent win %UFC fights
1. Ricky Turcios82.1% opponent win rate6 fights
2. Diego Lopes80.7% opponent win rate10 fights
3. Melsik Baghdasaryan80.5% opponent win rate6 fights
4. Muhammad Naimov79.9% opponent win rate8 fights
5. Dennis Buzukja79.5% opponent win rate6 fights
6. Daniel Teymur78.9% opponent win rate5 fights
7. Kaan Ofli78.9% opponent win rate5 fights
8. William Gomis78.1% opponent win rate7 fights
9. Michael Aswell78.1% opponent win rate5 fights
10. Alexander Volkanovski77.6% opponent win rate18 fights

Career statistics from UFC Stats; Elo is bjjmetrics' own rating from UFC results. Updated twice a day.

Follow bjjmetrics.com/ufc for more.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Follow bjjmetrics.com  |  projudo.xyz for fight & grappling updates.