Showing posts with label Veterans. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Veterans. Show all posts

Friday, 30 October 2026

UFC's Oldest Active Fighters: Clay Guida Leads the Veteran Ranks

In the dynamic world of mixed martial arts, age is often a central topic of discussion. Our latest analysis from the Kimono Fighter blog focuses on the UFC's oldest active male fighters, with Clay Guida leading the list at 44.9 years old. This statistic measures the current age of fighters who have competed in the UFC within the last two years and have a minimum of three UFC fights on their record. Out of 2401 fighters on record, 521 qualified for this group, providing a clear snapshot of the sport's enduring veterans.

The Top Veterans

Clay Guida, at 44.9 years, stands as the oldest fighter on this list. With an extensive UFC record of 18-19 across 37 fights, Guida has been a consistent presence in the octagon. His last recorded fight was on December 7, 2024, at the age of 45, demonstrating his continued commitment to competition. Guida's profile is marked by a high volume of fights, indicating a long and active career within the promotion.

Following closely is Stipe Miocic, 44.2 years old, with a UFC record of 14-5 from 19 fights. Miocic's record shows a strong winning percentage, distinguishing him as a highly successful veteran. His last fight took place on November 16, 2024, when he was 44 years old. Miocic's career, while having fewer fights than Guida, reflects a high level of performance at an advanced age for the sport.

Vinc Pichel, aged 43.9 years, holds the third spot. His UFC record stands at 7-5 over 12 fights. Pichel's last octagon appearance was on March 29, 2025, at the age of 44. His profile, with fewer total fights compared to Guida and Miocic, indicates a more measured pace of competition while still meeting the criteria for active status.

Sharing the fourth and fifth positions are Stephen Thompson and Jan Blachowicz, both 43.7 years old. Thompson has a UFC record of 12-9 from 21 fights, with his last fight on July 12, 2025, at age 44. He is currently booked to fight Charles Radtke on November 14, 2026. Blachowicz also has a 12-9 UFC record from 21 fights, with his last bout on August 1, 2026, at age 44. The identical age and record for these two fighters at this stage of their careers is a notable point of convergence.

Further Down the List

The list continues with other long-serving fighters. Jim Miller, at 43.2 years, stands out with the highest number of UFC fights on this leaderboard, totaling 46, and the most wins at 28, against 18 losses. His last fight was on May 9, 2026, at age 43, and he is booked to fight Terrance McKinney on November 14, 2026. Miller's career is a testament to longevity and consistent activity. Cub Swanson, 43.0 years old, has a UFC record of 16-10 across 26 fights, last competing on April 11, 2026, at age 43.

Jared Cannonier, 42.6 years, holds an 11-10 UFC record from 21 fights. His last fight was on July 18, 2026, at age 43, and he is booked to fight Ikram Aliskerov on November 21, 2026. Darren Elkins, 42.5 years, has a 19-12 UFC record from 31 fights, with his last appearance on August 8, 2026, at age 42. Rounding out the top ten is Muslim Salikhov, 42.4 years old, with a UFC record of 9-6 from 15 fights, last fighting on September 12, 2026, at age 42.

This leaderboard highlights a group of fighters who have maintained active careers well into their forties, a period when many athletes in combat sports have typically retired. The number of career fights and wins for some of these individuals, such as Jim Miller and Clay Guida, underscores their extensive time within the UFC. It is important to note that career totals, like the number of UFC fights, naturally favor long-serving fighters, which is a characteristic of this particular statistic focusing on longevity.

All men — oldest fighters

FighterAgeUFC fights
1. Clay Guida44.9 years37 fights
2. Stipe Miocic44.2 years19 fights
3. Vinc Pichel43.9 years12 fights
4. Stephen Thompson43.7 years21 fights
5. Jan Blachowicz43.7 years21 fights
6. Jim Miller43.2 years46 fights
7. Cub Swanson43.0 years26 fights
8. Jared Cannonier42.6 years21 fights
9. Darren Elkins42.5 years31 fights
10. Muslim Salikhov42.4 years15 fights

Career statistics from UFC Stats; Elo is bjjmetrics' own rating from UFC results. Updated twice a day.

Follow bjjmetrics.com/ufc for more.

Follow bjjmetrics.com  |  projudo.xyz for fight & grappling updates.