Saturday, 24 October 2026

Flyweight's Enduring Presence: Analyzing Longest UFC Careers

Kyoji Horiguchi leads the Flyweight division in career longevity, a statistic that measures the time elapsed since a fighter's first UFC bout. This analysis focuses on fighters who have competed in the UFC within the last two years, have at least three UFC fights, and are currently listed in the Flyweight division. Out of 137 fighters on record in this group, 43 qualified for this specific measure, showcasing the sustained presence required to make this list.

The Enduring Leader: Kyoji Horiguchi

Topping the list is Kyoji Horiguchi, with an impressive 13.0 years since his UFC debut. This substantial tenure highlights a career that has spanned over a decade in the organization. Horiguchi holds a UFC record of 9-2 across 11 fights. His last fight was on 20 Jun 2026, and he is currently booked to face Asu Almabayev on 2026-11-21, demonstrating continued activity at 36 years of age. His lead of nearly three years over the next closest fighter underscores a remarkable period of sustained relevance in the sport.

Consistent Contenders: Moreno and Pantoja

Following Horiguchi are Brandon Moreno and Alexandre Pantoja, both with extensive careers. Brandon Moreno sits at 10.1 years of tenure, having compiled a UFC record of 12-7 across 19 fights. His last fight was on 12 Sep 2026, and he is booked to fight Charles Johnson on 2026-12-12, indicating his ongoing presence at 33 years old. Alexandre Pantoja is close behind with 9.7 years, holding a UFC record of 14-5 from 19 fights. Pantoja, at 36 years old, last fought on 19 Sep 2026. Both Moreno and Pantoja have maintained high activity levels throughout their careers, as evidenced by their identical fight counts of 19 UFC bouts, which is the highest on this leaderboard.

Veteran Presence with Varied Profiles

Joseph Morales occupies the fourth spot with 9.2 years of tenure. His profile is notable for his longevity combined with a more modest fight count and record: 3-3 across 6 UFC fights. Morales, aged 32, last competed on 12 Sep 2026. This demonstrates that sustained presence on the roster can come with different levels of activity and win-loss ratios. Alex Perez follows with 8.9 years, holding an 8-7 UFC record from 15 fights. Perez, 35, last fought on 29 Aug 2026, showcasing a consistent, albeit challenging, run in the division.

Rounding Out the Top Ten

The remainder of the top ten features fighters who have also demonstrated significant staying power in the UFC Flyweight division. Sumudaerji and Kai Kara-France are closely grouped, both with 7.9 years of tenure. Sumudaerji has a 7-4 record from 11 fights and last fought on 29 Aug 2026 at age 31. Kai Kara-France holds an 8-5 record from 13 fights, with his last bout on 28 Jun 2025 at age 34. Ode Osbourne has been in the UFC for 6.8 years, with a 5-7 record from 12 fights. Osbourne, 35, last fought on 09 Aug 2025 and is booked for 2026-10-31. Bruno Silva has 6.6 years of tenure, a 5-6 record from 11 fights, and last competed on 06 Jun 2026 at age 37. Finally, Brandon Royval rounds out the top ten with 6.4 years, an 8-5 record from 13 fights, and his last fight on 11 Jul 2026 at age 34.

This leaderboard highlights the dedication and resilience required to maintain a presence in the UFC's Flyweight division over many years. While this statistic measures endurance, a fighter's activity level and win-loss record within that timeframe also contribute to their overall profile.

Flyweight — longest ufc careers

FighterIn the UFCUFC fights
1. Kyoji Horiguchi13.0 years11 fights
2. Brandon Moreno10.1 years19 fights
3. Alexandre Pantoja9.7 years19 fights
4. Joseph Morales9.2 years6 fights
5. Alex Perez8.9 years15 fights
6. Sumudaerji7.9 years11 fights
7. Kai Kara-France7.9 years13 fights
8. Ode Osbourne6.8 years12 fights
9. Bruno Silva6.6 years11 fights
10. Brandon Royval6.4 years13 fights

Career statistics from UFC Stats; Elo is bjjmetrics' own rating from UFC results. Updated twice a day.

Follow bjjmetrics.com/ufc for more.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Follow bjjmetrics.com  |  projudo.xyz for fight & grappling updates.